· Guides

Treks in India under ₹10,000

36 treks from the Treqz atlas. Treks where an operator lists a base price below ₹10,000 per person on its own page, cheapest first. GST, travel to the trailhead and gear are often extra.

36 treks

Treks where an operator lists a base price below ₹10,000 per person on its own page, cheapest first. GST, travel to the trailhead and gear are often extra.

Chembra from ₹250 · Kalsubai from ₹750 · David Scott Trail from ₹800 · Triund from ₹999 · Harishchandragad from ₹999 · Kheerganga from ₹1,099 · Rajmachi from ₹1,399 · Rajgad to Torna from ₹1,499 · Nongriat root bridges from ₹1,752 · Prashar Lake from ₹2,199 · Sandhan Valley from ₹2,299 · Nag Tibba from ₹2,350 · Agasthyarkoodam from ₹3,000 · Kudremukh from ₹3,099 · Tadiandamol from ₹3,100 · Kumara Parvatha from ₹3,650 · Meesapulimala from ₹3,800 · Bhrigu Lake from ₹4,000 · Kareri Lake from ₹4,000 · Beas Kund from ₹4,500 · Dayara Bugyal from ₹4,700 · Dzükou Valley from ₹4,950 · Chopta Chandrashila from ₹5,500 · Hampta Pass from ₹5,500 · Sar Pass from ₹5,999 · Madmaheshwar from ₹5,999 · Indrahar Pass from ₹6,499 · Brahmatal from ₹6,799 · Valley of Flowers from ₹7,500 · Kuari Pass from ₹8,499 · Phulara Ridge from ₹8,500 · Har Ki Dun from ₹8,799 · Ali–Bedni Bugyal from ₹8,950 · Kafni Glacier from ₹8,999 · Sandakphu from ₹9,000 · Pindari Glacier from ₹9,500

TrekHighest pointDays on trailDifficultyBest months
Chembra2,100 m1Easy–
Kalsubai1,646 m2EasyOct–Mar
David Scott Trail1,829 m2EasyOct–Apr
Triund2,875 m2EasyMar–Jun, Sep–Nov
Harishchandragad1,422 m2EasyJul–Sep
Kheerganga2,960 m1Easy–moderateApr–Jun, Sep–Oct
Rajmachi826 m2EasyJun–Sep, Nov–Mar
Rajgad to Torna1,403 m2Easy–moderateSep–Feb
Nongriat root bridges–1Moderate–hardOct–Mar
Prashar Lake2,730 m2EasyApr–Jun, Sep–Nov
Sandhan ValleyCanyon3EasyOct–Mar
Nag Tibba3,022 m3Not gradedDec–Mar
Agasthyarkoodam1,868 m3Moderate–hardJan–Feb
Kudremukh1,892 m3ModerateJun–Aug, Nov–Feb
Tadiandamol1,748 m3Easy–moderateSep–Feb
Kumara Parvatha1,712 m3Moderate–hardOct–Feb
Meesapulimala2,640 m2HardSep–Mar
Bhrigu Lake4,300 m4EasyMay–Jun, Sep–Oct
Kareri Lake2,934 m3EasyMay–Jun, Sep–Nov
Beas Kund3,700 m3EasyJun, Sep–Oct
Dayara Bugyal3,750 m5EasyDec–Mar
Dzükou Valley2,452 m2ModerateOct, Mar–Apr
Chopta Chandrashila3,700 m5Not gradedMar–Apr
Hampta Pass4,200 m5ModerateJun–Oct
Sar Pass4,223 m5ModerateMay–Jun
Madmaheshwar3,497 m4Easy–moderateMay–Jun, Sep–Oct
Indrahar Pass4,342 m4ModerateMay–Jun, Sep–Oct
Brahmatal3,734 m5Easy–moderateDec–Feb
Valley of Flowers4,329 m4Not gradedJul–Aug
Kuari Pass3,814 m5ModerateDec–Feb
Phulara Ridge3,700 m6EasyMay–Jun, Sep–Oct
Har Ki Dun3,566 m7EasySep–Dec
Ali–Bedni Bugyal3,803 m6EasyMay–Jun, Sep–Nov
Kafni Glacier3,895 m8ModerateMay–Jun, Sep–Oct
Sandakphu3,636 m7Not gradedMar–May, Sep–Nov
Pindari Glacier3,660 m8ModerateApr–May, Sep–Oct
Chembra
Easy · 1 dayPhoto: Aneesh Jose, CC BY-SA 3.0

Chembra

▲ 2,100 m
Kalsubai
Easy · 2 daysPhoto: Mvkulkarni23, CC BY-SA 3.0

Kalsubai

▲ 1,646 m · Best Oct–Mar
David Scott Trail
Easy · 2 daysPhoto: Arshiya Urveeja Bose, CC BY 2.0

David Scott Trail

▲ 1,829 m · Best Oct–Apr
Triund
Easy · 2 daysPhoto: Ashish Gupta from Noida, India, CC BY 2.0

Triund

▲ 2,875 m · Best Mar–Jun, Sep–Nov
Harishchandragad
Easy · 2 daysPhoto: Tokendra, CC BY-SA 4.0

Harishchandragad

▲ 1,422 m · Best Jul–Sep
Kheerganga
Easy–moderate · 1 dayPhoto: Photos Worldwide, CC0

Kheerganga

▲ 2,960 m · Best Apr–Jun, Sep–Oct
Rajmachi
Easy · 2 daysPhoto: Mukundvg1942, CC BY-SA 4.0

Rajmachi

▲ 826 m · Best Jun–Sep, Nov–Mar
Rajgad to Torna
Easy–moderate · 2 daysPhoto: Tokendra, CC BY-SA 4.0

Rajgad to Torna

▲ 1,403 m · Best Sep–Feb
Nongriat root bridges
Moderate–hard · 1 dayPhoto: Arijit Sahu, CC BY-SA 4.0

Nongriat root bridges

Best Oct–Mar
Prashar Lake
Easy · 2 daysPhoto: Casonideepika, CC BY-SA 4.0

Prashar Lake

▲ 2,730 m · Best Apr–Jun, Sep–Nov
Sandhan Valley
Easy · 3 daysPhoto: Rupaksane, CC BY-SA 4.0

Sandhan Valley

Canyon · Best Oct–Mar
Nag Tibba
Not graded · 3 daysPhoto: Paul Hamilton, CC BY-SA 2.0

Nag Tibba

▲ 3,022 m · Best Dec–Mar
Agasthyarkoodam
Moderate–hard · 3 daysPhoto: Ajay Kuyiloor, CC BY-SA 3.0

Agasthyarkoodam

▲ 1,868 m · Best Jan–Feb
Kudremukh
Moderate · 3 daysPhoto: Dhruvaraj S from India, CC BY 2.0

Kudremukh

▲ 1,892 m · Best Jun–Aug, Nov–Feb
Tadiandamol
Easy–moderate · 3 daysPhoto: Vinayaraj, CC BY-SA 4.0

Tadiandamol

▲ 1,748 m · Best Sep–Feb
Kumara Parvatha
Moderate–hard · 3 daysPhoto: Prashanth bhat, CC BY-SA 4.0

Kumara Parvatha

▲ 1,712 m · Best Oct–Feb
Meesapulimala
Hard · 2 daysPhoto: Niyas8001, CC BY-SA 4.0

Meesapulimala

▲ 2,640 m · Best Sep–Mar
Bhrigu Lake
Easy · 4 daysPhoto: Vishalwiki2606, CC BY-SA 4.0

Bhrigu Lake

▲ 4,300 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Oct
Kareri Lake
Easy · 3 daysPhoto: Meerah Dhiman, CC BY 4.0

Kareri Lake

▲ 2,934 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Nov
Beas Kund
Easy · 3 daysPhoto: Gaurav Dhingra, CC BY-SA 4.0

Beas Kund

▲ 3,700 m · Best Jun, Sep–Oct
Dayara Bugyal
Easy · 5 daysPhoto: Mike Prince from Bangalore, India, CC BY 2.0

Dayara Bugyal

▲ 3,750 m · Best Dec–Mar
Dzükou Valley
Moderate · 2 daysPhoto: Original: Samudra Bikash Hazarika Derivative work: UnpetitproleX, CC BY-SA 4.0

Dzükou Valley

▲ 2,452 m · Best Oct, Mar–Apr
Chopta Chandrashila
Not graded · 5 daysPhoto: Rahul upreti, CC BY-SA 4.0

Chopta Chandrashila

▲ 3,700 m · Best Mar–Apr
Hampta Pass
Moderate · 5 daysPhoto: Adarsh Patel, CC BY-SA 4.0

Hampta Pass

▲ 4,200 m · Best Jun–Oct
Sar Pass
Moderate · 5 daysPhoto: balu, CC BY 4.0

Sar Pass

▲ 4,223 m · Best May–Jun
Madmaheshwar
Easy–moderate · 4 daysPhoto: Abhishek.ghosh1984, CC BY-SA 4.0

Madmaheshwar

▲ 3,497 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Oct
Indrahar Pass
Moderate · 4 daysPhoto: Ashish Gupta from Noida, India, CC BY 2.0

Indrahar Pass

▲ 4,342 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Oct
Brahmatal
Easy–moderate · 5 daysPhoto: Arijit95jitu, CC BY-SA 4.0

Brahmatal

▲ 3,734 m · Best Dec–Feb
Valley of Flowers
Not graded · 4 daysPhoto: Rohit Sharma, CC BY-SA 4.0

Valley of Flowers

▲ 4,329 m · Best Jul–Aug
Kuari Pass
Moderate · 5 daysPhoto: Sumodm, CC BY-SA 4.0

Kuari Pass

▲ 3,814 m · Best Dec–Feb
Phulara Ridge
Easy · 6 daysPhoto: Pathaharapathik, CC BY-SA 4.0

Phulara Ridge

▲ 3,700 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Oct
Har Ki Dun
Easy · 7 daysPhoto: Metanish, CC BY-SA 4.0

Har Ki Dun

▲ 3,566 m · Best Sep–Dec
Ali–Bedni Bugyal
Easy · 6 daysPhoto: Shaswat Nimesh, CC BY-SA 4.0

Ali–Bedni Bugyal

▲ 3,803 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Nov
Kafni Glacier
Moderate · 8 daysPhoto: Anuragkjain at English Wikipedia, CC BY 3.0

Kafni Glacier

▲ 3,895 m · Best May–Jun, Sep–Oct
Sandakphu
Not graded · 7 daysPhoto: Alexkom000, CC BY 4.0

Sandakphu

▲ 3,636 m · Best Mar–May, Sep–Nov
Pindari Glacier
Moderate · 8 daysPhoto: Harshit SR, CC BY-SA 4.0

Pindari Glacier

▲ 3,660 m · Best Apr–May, Sep–Oct

Questions

Which are the treks in india under ₹10,000?

The Treqz atlas lists Chembra, Kalsubai, David Scott Trail, Triund, Harishchandragad, Kheerganga and 30 more.

Which is the easiest of the treks in india under ₹10,000?

Chembra: graded Easy, 1 day on the trail.

Which is the highest of the treks in india under ₹10,000?

Indrahar Pass, with a highest point of 4,342 m.

Which is the shortest of the treks in india under ₹10,000?

Chembra: 1 day on the trail.

All trek guides and comparisons →   All 59 treks by region →